Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2292T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383577

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2292T
MSN: 28-7125640
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5nm Colorado Sp, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ON A CROSS-COUNTRY LANDED AFTER 2.4 HRS. NO REFUELING CREW WAS FOUND SO HE MEASURED 15 GALS INTO EACH TANK FORABOUT 25 GALS EACH. THE NEXT LEG WAS 3.5 HOURS. AT 3.3 HRS BOTH TANKS WERE OUT OF USEABLE FUEL 6 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AT NIGHT IN AN OPEN ROUGH FIELD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA163