Accident Cessna 150M N9294U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383581

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9294U
MSN: 15078244
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1518 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balmorhea, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Destination airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A FULL FLAP LANDING, A CROSSWIND DRIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE NARROW GRAVEL LANDING STRIP. AS HE STARTED TO GO AROUND, THE MAIN GEAR HIT A ROCK PILE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED AND HIT THE GROUND, NOSE FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA332

Location