Accident Von Berg VEE BEE 4 N4VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383590

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Von Berg VEE BEE 4
Owner/operator:Dick Von Berg
Registration: N4VB
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (2SG)
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (2SG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND THEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING FLARE WAS INCOMPLETE. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. ADDITIONALLY, HE REPORTED THAT THE ELECTRIC AUX PUMP WAS NOT ON, THE FUEL LEVELS WERE LOW, THE FRONT FUEL TANK WAS NOT ON AND THE PITCH TRIM HAD BEEN PRESET FOR A CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83DA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83DA308