Accident Cessna 150L N5301Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383591

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Tar Heel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5301Q
MSN: 15073201
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6059 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, NC
Destination airport:Jacksonville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING AT OR NEAR 1/4 FULL. REPORTEDLY, THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT WAS LANDED IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1995 N28445 Private 0 Holly Ridge, NC sub

Location