Accident Cessna 172N N5357J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383592

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation
Registration: N5357J
MSN: 17273762
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Springs, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:Window Rock, AZ (P34
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE LANDED AT WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS HIS DESTINATION ARPT. THE FIELD WAS SOFT & AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE THEN TAXIED TO AN ADJACENT PAVED ROAD & A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE SHOULDER & THE ACFT SPUN AROUND STRIKING AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA303

Location