Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N9342C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383596

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:R.t.k. Chan
Registration: N9342C
MSN: 28R-7837192
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ON FINAL APPROACH AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL THE ENGINE BACKFIRED, LOST POWER AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN THE SUBJECT OF PREVIOUS WRITE-UPS & WORK ORDERS, WHICH INCLUDED FUEL PRESSURE FLUCTUATION, ROUGH ENGINE, BAD FUEL PUMP, ENGINE DIES AT IDLE AND RICH MIXTURE. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCCIDENT THE FUEL INJECTION UNIT WAS REMOVED FOR OVERHAUL AND REPLACED. DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTING THE ENGINE RAN BUT BECAME EXCESSIVELY RICH. MANUAL LEAN GAVE A SIGNIFICANT RISE IN RPM. LATER TESTING OF THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM REVEALED THE UNIT OPERATED ERRATICALLY AND WAS RICH AT LOWER PRESSURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUD04

Location