Accident Hughes 269A N8827F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383597

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Egg Beaters Inc.
Registration: N8827F
MSN: 430188
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forgan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beaver, OK (Q44)
Destination airport:Beaver, OK (Q44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO LOOK FOR A MISSING PERSON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, HE LOST TAIL ROTOR CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. HE SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN WHILE IT WAS TURNING, BUT THE RIGHT SKID HIT A CATTLE TRAIL AND COLLAPSED, THEN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGER WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE HELICOPTER CONTROLS AND PROBABLY BRACED BOTH FEET ON THE TAIL ROTOR PEDALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA327

Location