Accident Beechcraft P35 N1555Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383598

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Geidak Aviation
Registration: N1555Z
MSN: D-7033
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4836 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF ENGINE REPORTEDLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT FLEW IT BETWEEN TREES BUT ONE WING WAS SEPARATED IN THE COLLISION WITH A TREE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FQA25