Accident Cessna 172F N8239U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383599

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:B.j.r. Enterprises
Registration: N8239U
MSN: 17252139
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springlake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springlake, TX
Destination airport:Springlake, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE FLARED TOO HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD A 3 KT TAIL WIND AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA333

Location