Accident Cessna 172 N61775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383600

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Joan Jesina & Barrett Regis
Registration: N61775
MSN: 17264792
Total airframe hrs:1694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strongville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strongville, OH (1G6)
Destination airport:Strongville, OH (1G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH WIRES ABOUT 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO TREES. NO MALFUNCTIONS IN THE EQUIPMENT WERE REPORTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO IMPACT, HE WAS AWARE OF THE WIRES AND THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEAR OVER THE LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA306