Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8826H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383601

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Davis Aerial Sprayers
Registration: N8826H
MSN: 1540
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dimmitt, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hart, TX
Destination airport:Hart, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A PROCEDURE TURN AROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A COTTON FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE WHEELS DUG IN THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA330

Location