Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2601S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383608

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2601S
MSN: 187909167
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devalls Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (BM8)
Destination airport:Stuttgart, AR (BM8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING OVER HIS FARM AND DECIDED TO LAND IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE MAIN GEAR SETTLED IN THE LOOSE DIRT AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA328

Location