Accident Hughes 369D N5014F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383610

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Vertecare
Registration: N5014F
MSN: 988D
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meredith, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meredith, CO
Destination airport:Meredith, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS OVER STEEP WOODED TERRAIN. HE SPOTTED A CLEARING, BUT HAD TO USE RESIDUAL RPM TO CLEAR TREES DURING THE APPROACH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN AND SUBSEQUENT TESTS OF THE ENGINE COMPONENTS DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO A POWER LOSS OR FLAMEOUT. ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 7000 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTE23