Accident Cessna 172N N6476G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383691

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:D & Z Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6476G
MSN: 17273601
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mud Butte, SD (SD54)
Destination airport:Angier, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT AFTER HE HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 30 TO 35 KTS. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FORK HAD FAILED IN TWO PLACES. THE BREAKS WERE JUST BELOW THE STRUT ATTACHMENT POINT AND DIRECTLY ACCROSS FROM ONE ANOTHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSEWHEEL SEPARATED AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELED ALONG ON ITS NOSE, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN USED EXTENSIVELY FOR STUDENT TRAINING AND WAS REGULARLY OPERATED INTO ROUGH AND UNIMPROVED FIELDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA152

Location