Accident Cessna 172K N84345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383696

Date:Monday 2 August 1982
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:H.r. Vaden
Registration: N84345
MSN: 17258432
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:44mi Nw Mccarth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gukana, AK
Destination airport:Solo Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM A SHORT GRAVEL STRIP THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG38