Accident Hughes 269A N8801F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383698

Date:Monday 2 August 1982
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8801F
MSN: 112-0135
Total airframe hrs:4373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO ZERO, THE AIRSPEED WAS ZERO, AND HE ESTABLISHED AN AUTOROTATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH HILLY TERRAIN, BOUNCED AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. LATER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED, A CRACK WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SERVO UNIT ADJACENT TO THE MIXTURE ADJUSTMENT. REPORTEDLY, THIS CRACK WOULD HAVE ADMITTED EXCESSIVE AMOUNTS OF AIR INTO THE SERVO UNIT AND WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA226