Accident Cessna 172N N5440J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383702

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Robert Chao
Registration: N5440J
MSN: 17273796
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE OFFICIAL OBSERVATION AT OAKLAND, CA REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA286

Location