Accident Cessna 172 N61856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383703

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61856
MSN: 17264847
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockingham, NC
Destination airport:Mt. Airy, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A WESTERLY WIND AT ABOUT 7 GUSTING 10 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, HIT A DITCH AND WAS DAMAGED. A POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE BRAKING SYSTEM OR NOSEWHEEL STEERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FA224

Location