Accident Cessna 172M N13359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383711

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert Carstensen
Registration: N13359
MSN: 17262697
Total airframe hrs:2462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donnelly, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY WITHOUT TOUCHING DOWN BEFORE A GO-AROUND WAS STARTED. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT NEAR-STALL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT YAWED 180 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND GOING BACKWARDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA132

Location