Accident Cessna 150L N6924G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383718

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Will Air
Registration: N6924G
MSN: 150-72424
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmyra, NY (6G3)
Destination airport:Williamson, NY (3G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN ORCHARD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA177

Location