Accident Enstrom F28C N5688N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383722

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5688N
MSN: 495-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD AFTER TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT FAILURE. EXAMINATION SHOWED A DUCTILESHEAR OVERLOAD FAILURE. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2015 N5688N 0 Shelby, Montana sub

Location