Accident Cessna R172K N758AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383725

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758AG
MSN: R1722937
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hansell, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hansell, IA
Destination airport:Hansell, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE WAS BLINDED BY THE SUN AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT INTO TALL CORN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA134