Accident Cessna 150M N9169U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383730

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:22:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9169U
MSN: 150-78120
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1117 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mclister, NY
Destination airport:Ellis, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A NIGHT FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE POWER LINE FAILED AND THE PILOT CONTINUED THE LANDING, BUT THE PROPELLER, SPINNER, NOSE COWLING, LIFT STRUT, AND WING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED ALL USABLE FUEL HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED AFTER FLYING ONLY 3.4 HRS AFTER THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN FILLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA174

Location