Accident Cessna T21OM N761JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383734

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Cessna T21OM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761JP
MSN: 21062296
Total airframe hrs:801 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Maple Plain, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET RUNWAY WHILE IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A CONCRETE GUTTER AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA303

Location