Serious incident Cessna 172N N6292D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383737

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Squadron
Registration: N6292D
MSN: 17272698
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING STALL RECOVERY PRACTICE, THE RIGHT CONTROL YOKE JAMMED IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED BYPLACING BOTH FEET ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FOR LEVERAGE THEN PULLING THE YOKE REARWARD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RH NYLON BEARING ON THE RIGHT CONTROL COLUMN HAD SLIPPED OUT OF THE GUIDE AND LODGED AGAINST THE EXTERIOR OF THE GUIDE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1993 N6292D Silverwest Aviation 0 Needles, CA sub

Location