Accident Hughes 269A N8782F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383738

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Anthony Malone
Registration: N8782F
MSN: 720107
Total airframe hrs:728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowles Agawam, MA
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SPIN AROUND AFTER TAKEOFF DURING A HOVER IN STRONG WIND. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. SIDELOADING BROKE A SKID AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA172