Accident Hughes 269B N9357F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383739

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Brentner Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N9357F
MSN: 34-0044
Total airframe hrs:3210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tipton, IA
Destination airport:Tipton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF ON A FLIGHT TO POLLENATE CORN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A RUNNING TAKEOFF ACROSS THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE NORTH EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, BUT STARTED TO SETTLE AS IT WENT OVER THE SOUTH EDGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED DOWN ON A WOVEN WIRE FENCE AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 52 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCD09