Accident Cessna 172N N9528G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383740

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprizes, Inc.
Registration: N9528G
MSN: 17273630
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roche Harbor, WA
Destination airport:John's Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THAT WAS OPEN TO GRAZING ANIMALS. DURING ARRIVAL, HE MADE A LOW PASS TO CHECK THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR OF ANIMALS AND OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS. HE THEN CIRCLED TO LAND. DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE NOTICED SHEEP COMING ONTO THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, A THROTTLE REDUCTION WAS MADE AND THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD ON A 10 DEGE UPSLOPE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 50 FT THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA131

Location