Accident Beechcraft E-35 N3476B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383742

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-35
Owner/operator:West Clinton Co. Flying Club
Registration: N3476B
MSN: D-3702
Total airframe hrs:7503 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calamus, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calamus, IA (5C3)
Destination airport:Calamus, IA (5C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEMONSTRATING THE USE OF THE ACFT'S FUEL SYSTEM DURING ENG RUNUP, THE PLT MISTAKINGLY LEFT THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE FUSELAGE AUX TANK WHICH CONTAINED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL. WHEN THE ENG QUIT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT MOVED THE SELECTOR TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK WHICH WAS ABOUT 1/2 FULL BUT IN HIS HASTE OVERSHOT THE DETENT. THE ENG FAILED TO RESTART & THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA133

Location