Accident Cessna 185F N1453Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383743

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Mark Gruszczynski
Registration: N1453Q
MSN: 18503481
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:591 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK
Destination airport:Bear Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED MCGRATH, AK AT 2200 ADT ON A FLIGHT TO BEAR CREEK, AK. HE REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER BECAME RAINY AND HAZY, AND HE COULD NOT LAND AT BEAR CREEK DUE TO THE DETERIORATING WEATHER. HE STARTED TO DIVERT BACK TO MCGRATH, BUT LOW CLOUDS PREVENTED FURTHER VFR IN THAT DIRECTION. THEREFORE, HE CIRCLED OVER AN AREA THAT WAS CLEAR, HOPING FOR AN IMPROVEMENT IN THE WEATHER. DUE TO THE WEATHER AND APPROACHING DARKNESS, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN A MEADOW AT LATE DUSK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG54
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG54