Accident Cessna 172P N53056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383755

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53056
MSN: 1724675
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bruce, WI
Destination airport:Bruce, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED AN ALFALFA FIELD THAT WAS EIGHT INCHES HIGH AND HEAVILY SATURATED WITH DEW. A WITNESS STATED THAT UPON TAKEOFF THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABRUPTLY RAISED, THE AIRCRAFT ROSE ABOUT 50 FEET, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA277