Accident Cessna 172N N9426E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383791

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:East Hampton Flight Service
Registration: N9426E
MSN: 172-72261
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jamaica, NY (KJFK)
Destination airport:East Hampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRPORT OPERATIONS AGENT, IN A PORT AUTHORITY AUTOMOBILE MONITORED GROUND CONTROL CONVERSATION WITH THE PILOT AND OFFERED TO ASSIST N9426E IN LOCATING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. WHEN APPROACHING THE LOST AIRCRAFT'S POSITION THE VEHICLE DRIVER EXPERIENCED SUN GLARE AND COLLIDED WITH N9426E.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA164

Location