Accident Beechcraft B19 N1914L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383815

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1914L
MSN: MB803
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A MUDDY AREA, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA263

Location