Accident Cessna 150 N22912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383817

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Flying Panthers, Inc.
Registration: N22912
MSN: 15068611
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO "SHAKEDOWN" THE AIRCRAFT AND TO BREAK IN A NEWLY OVERHAULED ENGINE. A THOROUGH PREFLIGHT WAS MADE AND SOME WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. (THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SOME PERIOD OF TIME.) WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) WAS NOTED AT 550 DEG FAHRENHEIT AND CLIMBING SLOWLY. THE PILOT LEVELED AT 700 FT AND THROTTLED BACK, AND THE CHT STABILIZED AT ABOUT 555 DEG. ABOUT 1 MINUTE LATER, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS A CONSIDERABLE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. BUT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE NOTICED THAT IT WAS FRESHLY PLOWED AND ROUGH. AN S-TURN WAS MADE TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL IN A BANK DURING TOUCHDOWN. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE ROAD WITH A 6-8 KT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO 1 EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM, PN 639615, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVG29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVG29

Location