Accident Piper PA-18 N3937Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383818

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:W.b. Hicks
Registration: N3937Z
MSN: 18-7783
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gage, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gage, OK
Destination airport:Gage, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED TO SPRAY GRASSHOPPERS AND WAS FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A HIGH LINE WIRE THAT IS ORIENTED NORTH AND SOUTH. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 190 FEET EAST OF THE HIGH LINE. THE PILOT WAS PINNED TO THE WRECKAGE FOR APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES BEFORE BEING TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPJ16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPJ16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1989 N3937Z Jack Baggett 0 Midland, TX sub