Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N6542R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38382

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:07:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Paul Pullen
Registration: N6542R
MSN: MC281
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(BOW)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TKOF FM RWY 19, THE PLT TRANSMITTED 'WE HAVE A DOOR OPEN.' TWR PSNL CLRD HIM TO LND ON ANY RWY, BUT HE STATED AGAINTHAT A DOOR WAS OPEN. AGAIN, TWR PSNL CLRD HIM TO LND ON ANY RWY. NO OTR RADIO CALLS WERE RECD FM THE ACFT. SVRL PERSONSSAW THE ACFT AT LOW ALT BFR IT ENTERED A STEEP TURN TWD RWY 24. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A TREETOP, CRASHED WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED & CAME TO REST APRX 300 YDS FM THE THE RWY THRESHOLD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE UTILITY & LEFT CABIN DOORS WERE CLOSED DRG IMPACT. HOWEVER, THE RGT CABIN DOOR WAS FND WEDGED UNDER THE RGT WING WITH LITTLE DEFORMATION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. TESTS SHOWED THE FLT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT WERE UNCHGD WITH AN OPEN DOOR; HOWEVER, THE FLT MANUAL RECOMMENDED USING SHALLOW BANK TURNS, CAUTIONED ABOUT POSSIBLE BUFFETING & A SLIGHT INCREASE IN DRAG, & WARNED NOT TO ALLOW THE AIRSPEED TO DROP BELOW THE RECOMMENDED SPEED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32244