Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6689K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383827

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmer & Flying Service
Registration: N6689K
MSN: 420B
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humnoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Humnoke, AR
Destination airport:Humnoke, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR GOT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP AND INTO A RICE FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA287

Location