Accident Hughes 369D N8694F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383828

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Mazama Timber Products Company
Registration: N8694F
MSN: 275D
Total airframe hrs:1226 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C2OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (OR58)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (OR58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS AND QUICK STOPS. HE STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT SIX GOOD QUICK STOPS, HE MADE A TAIL LOW LANDING AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED INTO THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA119

Location