Accident Cessna 172 N6487D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383829

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:James & Betty Brickley
Registration: N6487D
MSN: 17272831
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 11 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE APPROACH. HE BELIEVED THAT HE ALSO ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN. AFTER LANDING, THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, PROCEEDED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND HIT SEVERAL CONCRETE BLOCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA138

Location