Accident Firefly 7 N4041P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383830

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Firefly 7
Owner/operator:Wind Riders
Registration: N4041P
MSN: 7844
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow, ME
Destination airport:Winslow, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE BALLOON BEGAN DRIFTING TOWARDS HIGH POWERLINES. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A COLLISION, THE PILOT FIRED THE BURNER APPROXIMATELY NINE TIMES, USING SHORT BLASTS OF THE BURNER. THE BALLOON FAILED TO GAIN ALTITUDE AND PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE POWERLINES, THE PILOT INSTRUCTED ONE OF THE PASSENGERS TO PULL THE RIP LINE. THE RIP CORD, WHEN PULLED, RELEASES THE HOT GASES FROM THE ENVELOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNC11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNC11