Accident Beechcraft J35 N2TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383831

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2TP
MSN: D5636
Total airframe hrs:3967 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE AND NOTED THAT THE BATTERY WAS WEAK. HE REPORTED THAT HE DECIDED TO PULL THE PROPELLER THROUGH AND TURNED THE IGNITION SWITCH TOWARD THE OFF POSITION. AS THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED BY HAND, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS AND COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 172 THAT WAS PARKED NEARBY. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH REVEALED THAT IT OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA205