Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8132K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383832

Date:Monday 19 July 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Eubanks Flying Service
Registration: N8132K
MSN: 578B
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edison, GA
Destination airport:Edison, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A PRIVATE SOD STRIP TO RELOAD, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN PULLING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL EFFORTS TO COUNTERACT WITH LEFT BRAKE, RUDDER, AND POWER HAD NO EFFECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS FLAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1988 N8132K Childers Flying Service 0 Smithville, GA w/o