Accident Cessna 150F N8232S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383833

Date:Monday 19 July 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Darwin Hoffman/charles Koehn
Registration: N8232S
MSN: 15061832
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan Lake, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tribune, KS (5K2)
Destination airport:Tribune, KS (5K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A FLIGHT TO CHECK HIS FIELDS AND CROPS FOR POSSIBLE HAIL DAMAGE. REPORTEDLY, HE DECIDED TO SEE HOW A FRIEND WAS DOING WITH HIS WHEAT HARVEST AND TO SEE IF HE HAD RECEIVED HAIL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SPOTTED HIS FRIEND'S COMBINE AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LOW PASS CLOSE TO THE MACHINE. HE STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND THE PLANE MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, THEN SKIDDED ABOUT 300 FT TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT BUZZED BY TWO COMBINES AND A GRAIN TRUCK. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT THE PILOT WAS THEN GOING TO TURN AROUND AND BUZZ HIM (THE WITNESS) AGAIN; HOWEVER, WHILE IN A LEFT BANK, THE PLANE'S LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA151

Location