Accident Cessna 150 N6440T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383842

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James Carmon Cole
Registration: N6440T
MSN: 17840
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 700 FT MSL, HE OBSERVED A PERSON ON THE BEACH WAVING AT HIS AIRCRAFT. HE THOUGHT THE PERSON WAS SOMEONE HE KNEW SO HAD MADE A DESCENDING TURN TO 500 FT TO TAKE A BETTER LOOK. WHEN HE DETERMINED THAT IT WAS THE WRONG PERSON, HE INITIATED A CLIMB. AS HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THE ENGINE RESPONDED MOMENTARILY, THEN LOST POWER. HE MANEUVERED TO LAND ON THE BEACH. HOWEVER, THE BEACH WAS TOO CROWDED, SO HE DITCHED IN THE OCEAN. HE STATED THAT HE USED NO CARBURETOR HEAT SINCE HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH FLYING THE PIPER PA-28, WHICH ACCORDING TO HIM, REQUIRED NO CARBURETOR HEAT DURING LOW POWER SETTINGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA159