Accident Beechcraft C35 N1978D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383843

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1978D
MSN: D3177
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT OBSERVED A THUNDERSTORM JUST SOUTHOF THE AIRPORT WITH VISIBLE LIGHTING. AS THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 29, HE NOTICED THAT THE WIND GUSTS HAD PICKED UP. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST LIFTED HIS LEFT WING AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TURF ABOUT TWO FEET RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 23 KTS GUSTING 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA254