Accident Cessna 150 N8381G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383853

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8381G
MSN: 15062481
Total airframe hrs:7013 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenfield, IN
Destination airport:Bloomington, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT UNICOM. HE STATED THAT HE SAW OTHER AIRCRAFT USING RUNWAY 35. A LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 35 WITH THE WIND FROM 180 AT 12 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA252