Accident Cessna 150M N704GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383856

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rialto Avn. Inc.
Registration: N704GL
MSN: 15078599
Total airframe hrs:2714 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Isabella, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS FLOWN APRX 5 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT & WAS AT ABOUT 1000 FT ABOVE A LAKE WHEN THE ENG BEGAN VIBRATING VIOLENTLY & LOSING POWER. THE PLT TURNED TOWARD THE SHORE & TRIED VARIOUS MIXTURE SETTINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE STARTER GEAR WAS DETACHED FROM THE STARTER SHAFT. METAL FRAGMENTS WERE FOUND IN NUMEROUS AREAS OF THE ENG, INCLUDING THE OIL SCREEN, WHICH HAD COLLAPSED. THE OIL PUMP GEAR CAVITIES WERE SCORED, AS WELL AS THE CRANKSHAFT MAIN JOURNAL BEARINGS, WHICH EXHIBITED EXTENSIVE COPPER LAYER EXPOSURE. THE FRONT JOURNAL BEARINGS WERE ALSO EMBEDDED WITH ALUMINUM. THE #1 CONNECTING ROD HAD SEPARATED FROM ITS CRANKPIN. THE CRANKPIN WAS DISCOLORED & HAD FRAGMENTS OF STEEL WELDED TO THE JOURNAL. BOTH CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLTS OF THE FAILED ROD WERE NECKED DOWN AT THE FRACTURE FACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA261

Location