Accident Cessna A185F N8375Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383858

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Dells Seaplane Sv
Registration: N8375Q
MSN: 18503671
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:993 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Delton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medo Base, WI
Destination airport:Medo Base, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A DETERIORATION OF POWER AS HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 400 FT AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE THE POWER AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT SLID A SHORT DISTANCE AND THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA253