Accident Piper PA-22 N891A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383859

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Paul Moore & Dave Armstrong
Registration: N891A
MSN: 22-192
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:65 Mi.ene Of Mc, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (Z22)
Destination airport:Nikoli, AK (5N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED A PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF POWER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED THROUGH A SHALLOW SLOUGH WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A LOG. THE NOSE GEAR THEN HIT A BANK AT THE EDGE OF THE SLOUGH AND THE PLANE WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE ENGINE DIED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO 3 ROCKER ARM EXHAUST VALVE ADJUSTMENT BOLT HAD FAILED AND WAS LOOSE IN THE VALVE COVER.THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE BOLT MAY HAVE BEEN OVERTORQUED. THE BOLT SHOULD HAVE BEEN TORQUED TO 450 INCH POUNDS. A CHECK OF THE OTHER BOLTS REVEALED TAHT THEIR TORQUE VALUES RANGED FROM 150 TO 450 INCH POUNDS. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL OF 3.7 HOURS OF OPERATION SINCE IT HAD A TOP OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA060