Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8760D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383860

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Ron Noblitt
Registration: N8760D
MSN: 8592-27
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlin, TX
Destination airport:Waco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A LEFT TURN THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL GAGES WERE PLACARDED "NO TAKEOFFS PERMITTED WHEN TANKS LESS THAN 1/3 FULL". THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LOOK IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THE FUEL GAGES READ LESS THAN 1/3 FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPA15